CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H83143

Ms. Linda D. Santos
Hasbro, inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862

RE: The tariff classification of a tinplate container from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated June 27, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you supplied is a tinplate container intended to hold the “Antiques Roadshow” Game. The container will be imported empty. It is 19 cm. long, 12 cm. wide and 7.7 cm deep. It is painted to resemble an old steamer trunk. It is designed to store the American-made cards, tokens and other pieces used in the game.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, of tinplate, other. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division